Town Editor

Editor_box_4e616c35b893351e6125_jackie
Jessica Marrone Parkes and Jackie Schatell
Advertise in this town

Livingston — Livingston Top Stories

40 TAP Student-Athletes Recognized as All-State—6 from Livingston Schools and 2 from West Orange Schools

The Alternative Press Staff

Thursday, April 3, 2014 • 8:38pm

NEW PROVIDENCE, NJ – The New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association, in conjunction with The Star-Ledger/NJ.com officially closed out the Winter 2013-14 season on Monday when they announced the All-State selections for the season.

There were 234 overall athletes or relay teams from across the state recognized for their accomplishments during the 2013-14 winter athletic season.

TheAlternativePress.com would like to recognize and congratulate the 40 student-athletes in our towns for their outstanding accomplishment.

Please check our town pages for individual stories on the All-State selections.

ALL-STATE WINNERS:

Boys Basketball
Moustapha Diagne, Pope John - Third Team

Girls Basketball
Aliyah Huland El, Randolph - First Team
Taylor Brown, Paterson Eastside - Second Team

Girls Ice Hockey
Brynn Johnson, Summit - Third Team

Boys Swimming
200 FREE: John Lindros, Westfield - Third Team
200 IM: Timothy Kostolansky, Summit - Third Team

Girls Swimming
50 FREE: Caroline Baldwin, Westfield - First Team
200 IM: Jessica Antiles, Golda Och - First Team
200 MEDLEY RELAY: Westfield - First Team
500 FREE: Regan Kology, Chatham - Second Team
200 FREE RELAY: Westfield - Second Team
100 BACK: Kathleen Miszkiewicz, Oak Knoll - Third Team

Boys Indoor Track
400-Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic - First Team
55-David Connolly, Summit - Third Team
HJ-Barden Adams, West Orange - Third Team

Girls Indoor Track
400-Olivia Baker, Columbia - First Team
4x400-Columbia - First Team
400-Emilie Cowan, Columbia - Second Team
PV-Katelyn Rymarzow, Pope John - Second  Team
400-Sydney McLaughlin, Union Catholic - Third Team
4x400-Union Catholic - Third Team

Girls Bowling
Rebecca Armand, South Plainfield - Third Team
Alize Stevenson, Roselle - Third Team 

Boys Fencing
Andrew Doddo, Columbia  --  Sabre First Team
Greg Puccio, Watchung Hills  --  Sabre First Team
Eddie Chin, Livingston --  Sabre First Team
George Haglund, Newark Academy  --  Foil First Team
Bryn Hammarberg, Columbia  --  Epee First Team
Max Gould, Columbia  --  Epee First Team
Shane Iverson, Newark Academy  --  Foil Third Team
Sean Li, Gov. Livingston  --  Foil Third Team

Girls Fencing
Samantha Viqueira, Columbia  --  Foil First Team
Brianna Valese, Livingston  --  Epee First Team
Gabrielle Tartakovsky, Livingston  --  Sabre Second Team
Belssing Olaode, Columbia  --  Sabre Second Team
Kasey Iverson, Newark Academy  -- Foil Second Team
Claudia Przybylski, Watchung Hills  --  Epee Second Team
Michelle Drobish, Gov. Livingston  --  Sabre Third Team
Marissa Viquira, Columbia  --  Foil Third Team
Fiona Fong, Watchung Hills  -- Epee Third Team

 

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.