TAP Into Your Town's News

Westfield — Westfield Top Stories

Westfield Students Honored at Annual High School Awards Ceremony

TAPinto.net Staff

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 • 1:02pm

WESTFIELD, NJ — More than 130 awards were presented to high school seniors and some teachers at Westfield High School’s annual awards night recently. The recipients are:

Elena Arida - Gail W. Trimble Memorial Award

Jane Aronds - Westfield Welcome Club

Brigid Barber - Charles Addams Memorial Art Award

Jamirah Barden - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Association/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Award

Alexander Beals - National Merit Scholarship Program - Finalists

Alexander Beals - Advanced Placement Computer Science

Alexander Beals - Margaret Dietrich Award

Matthew Binkowitz - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Kathleen Bond - Most Outstanding World Language Student

Natalie Brennan - Bruce Dunning Scholarship

Catherine Bruno - Concert Choir "Esprit de Corps" Award

Gabrielle Buckman - Helen Bell and John S. McMartin Award

Gabrielle Buckman - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship

Nicolas Carayannopoulos - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Anna Centrella - Italian Club Achievement Award

Anna Centrella - Forensic Science Award

Abigail Cook - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Abigail Cook - Spanish Club Academic Achievement Award

Abigail Cook - Advanced Placement Statistics Award

Abigail Cook - Chemistry 2 AP Award

Tyler Debbie - David M. Hart Science Award

Jennifer DeCandia - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Christopher DeMasi - The Douglas J. Odenkirk Memorial Award

Alexa Derman - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Alexa Derman - Youth and Government Award

Alexa Derman - English Department Award for Excellence in Literature

Alexa Derman - Jean M. McDermott Fine Arts Award

Nicole Devitt - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Nicole Devitt - The Seeing Eye Puppy Raiser Service Scholarship

Nicole Devitt - English Department Award for Excellence in Language

Julia Diamantopoulos - Robert L. and Marilyn P. Bunting Award

Julia Diamantopoulos - State Farm Good Neighbor Scholarship

Allison Diamond - Calculus AB Award

Brianna  DiDario - Justina V. Taylor Memorial Award

Jackson Dumont - The Les Jacobsen SBATAI Award

George Egberts - Peggy H. and Jeremiah A. Lott

Benjamin Eisenberg - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Catherine Eliades - Westfield Association of Administrators and Supervisors Scholarship

Jared Ellner - Italian Club Achievement Award

Jared Ellner - Rachel Mather Sullivan Scholarship Award

Michael Esler - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Rachel Fan - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Catherine Felix - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Christine Ferraro - Westfield Education Association Scholarship

Christine Ferraro - Westfield Chapter of UNICO

Erica Fischer - Exercise and Sports Science

Shea Fitzpatrick - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Evan Garfinkel - Sylvia Cummin Outstanding Business Student Award

Evan Garfinkel - Exercise and Sports Science

Edwin Gee – National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Edwin Gee - Biology 2 AP Award

Thomas Gerris - Westfield Chapter of UNICO

Thomas Gerris - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship

Mark Gillespie - National Merit Nelson F. Peterson Scholarship sponsored by Genentech

Mark Gillespie - Marc Hardy Memorial Latin Award

Mark Gillespie - Colonel and Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship

Mark Gillespie - Calculus BC Award

Mark Gillespie - Seminar in College Mathematics

Mark Gillespie - Physics 2 AP-C Award

Nia Glasco - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Association/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Award

Geneva Gleason - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award - French 

Geneva Gleason - Edmund K. Faltermayer Award

Sophia Goldschmidt - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship

David Gruskin - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

David Gruskin - Joseph E. Rood Memorial Award

Samantha Gruskin - Steven Lapidus Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Gruskin - Youth and Government Award

Victoria Guerriero - Westfield Welcome Club

Victoria Guerriero – The Gregg F. Clyne Memorial Foundation Award

Austin Hatch - Biology 2 AP Award

Kristin Hauge - National Merit Scholarship Program - Finalists

Kristin Hauge - Excellence in French Award

Kristin Hauge - Physics 2 AP-C Award

Casey Hewett - Laurence F. Greene Achievement Award

Sara Hoerrner - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Sara Hoerrner - Laura Meierhans Memorial Award

Rachel Holtzman - National Merit Northwestern University Scholarship

Nicole Johnson - The Wil…Power Scholarship

Nicole Johnson - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Kim - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Caroline King - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Caroline King - Charles E. Brown Prize in History

Rebecca Kreutzer - New Jersey Certified Public Accountant High School Scholarship

Gemma Larche - French Elan Award

Lucia Liu - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Lucia Liu - Chemistry 2 AP Award

Matthew Luppino - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Matthew Luppino - Excellence in History Award

Matthew Luppino – Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award

Agatha Magierski - William E. Wyman Memorial Award

Agatha Magierski - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship

Magda Magierski - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award - French 

Magda Magierski - Megan Beck Memorial Scholarship

Kristen Mahler - Environmental Science

Olivia Masciandaro - Waldron W. Holck Memorial Award

Jake Mastronardi - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Kelly Mazzucco - Liesja Anne Tortorello Carpe Diem Award

Brittany McCarthy - Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship

Thomas McDonald - State Farm Good Neighbor Scholarship

Stephanie Milan - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Stephanie Milan - Lisa Monteleone Teaching Scholarship

Lena Morello - Westfield Chapter of UNICO

Alex Mossawir - National Merit Scholarship Program - Finalists

Julia Napolitano - Model UN Award

Elisabeth Neylan - Westfield Spanish Ladies Club

Elisabeth Neylan - Matching McCoy Scholarship by the Westfield Foundation

Laura Nogan - Forensic Science Award

Shannon O'Brien - Joel P. Langholtz Award

Alexandra Palatucci - Model UN Award

Sophia Palia - State Farm Good Neighbor Scholarship

Abigail Paone - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Megan Pinna - Italian Club Achievement Award

Elizabeth Ponce - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Association/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Ponce - The Barbara Philpot School Spirit Award

Tyra Quallis - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Association/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Award

Jill Rosenfeld - National Merit Novartis Scholarship

Jill Rosenfeld – Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award

Kimberly Roth - Concert Choir Award

Daniel Savickas - Westfield Republican Committee Public Service Award

Lauren Schmeider - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Alex Schneider - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award

Alex Schneider - The Wilson School Scholarship Award

Sophia Shiffman - Noel and Thelma Taylor Memorial Award

Chase Skibitsky - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Sokolin - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Lorena Souza - Helen Bell and John S. McMartin Award

Allison Sprung - The Seifeldin Ashmawy Peace Award

Gabrielle Stravach - J. Isabella Dodds Award

Rebecca Trickey - Discrete Mathematics, Probability, & Statistics

Rebecca Trickey - Social Studies Department Award

Tiffany Tsui - Environmental Science

Dara Tucker - National Merit Scholarship Program - Commended

Jack Venezia - The Book Lover's Award

Joseph Vricella-Stokes - Charles H. Frankenbach Award

Joseph Vricella-Stokes - Fundamentals of Calculus Award

Lily Yixue Wang - National Merit Scholarship Program - Finalists

Fraser Weist - Madeline Wild Bristol Award

Fraser Weist - Westfield High School Distinguished Student Award

Jingyan Cindy Xiao - National Merit Bayer Scholarship

Westfield High School teachers received awards for outstanding achievement during the 2013-14 academic year, including:

·         The Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award- Robert Brewster, Science teacher;

·         Robert and Linda Foose Memorial Award- James Hart, Industrial Arts teacher; and

·         PTSO Outstanding Teacher Award- Rose Calimano, Spanish teacher.

A new award was created by parents this year: The Westfield High School Above & Beyond Award, which was presented to Andrew Buckner, Guidance Counselor, and Michael Seiler, Science teacher.

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.