TAP Into Your Town's News

Sparta — Education Top Stories

Unofficial Election Results In For All Of Sussex County

Jennifer Jean Miller

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 • 1:38am

 

NEWTON, NJ – Sussex County Election Results are in, albeit unofficially, due to the complications from Hurricane Sandy.

“This is the first time it has been done like this,” Sussex County Clerk Jeff Parrott told reporters late Tuesday night, as he handed out summary reports of the unofficial results from the general election.

“I’ve never seen an election like this before,” said Marge McCabe, Administrator of the Sussex County Board of Elections. “The state has made extraordinary efforts to give everyone the opportunity to vote. I think people were excited to have the opportunity to vote, they were thrilled.”

McCabe said there were more than 5,000 absentee votes, with 375 email ballots in addition.

All board of election and county clerk offices throughout the state, are allowed until Monday, November 19, to count all the votes.

Parrott said from Friday through Monday, more than 1,100 Sussex County residents came through his doors to vote in person.

The email votes, which came in from displaced voters as far away as Florida, go through a three-step verification process.

When asked if this was voting method Sussex County may consider in the future, Parrott said he did not know, and described email voting as “time consuming,” based on all the steps involved.

In the meantime, Sussex County has elected two new freeholders, Dennis J. Mudrick, and Gail Phoebus, both Republicans, who took 32,825, and 31,063 votes respectively, with 32.68, and 30.93 percent.

In terms of Presidential votes in Sussex County, although overall President Barack Obama was re-elected for a second term, the Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan team for President, and Vice President, came in on top, with 37,215 votes, or 60.09 percent of the county’s favor. President Barack Obama, and Vice President Joe Biden with 23,406 of Sussex County voters at 37.79 percent.

Republicans also took the lead for the U.S. Senate, and the House of Representatives for the 5th and 11the Congressional Districts. Joe Kyrillos beat out Robert Menendez in Sussex County, with 35,099 votes (or 58.14 percent), versus 22,618 votes (or 37.47 percent). Scott Garrett took 67.06 percent of the votes with 26,756 votes to Adam Gussen’s 11,433 or 28.65 percent. And, Rodney P. Frelinghuysen’s 12,471 or 67.16 percent knocked out John Arvanites 5,894 or 29.38 percent.

With the public questions, the first, “Do you approve the “Building Our Future Bond Act”? This bond act authorizes the State to issue bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $750 million to provide matching grants to New Jersey’s colleges and universities? Money from the grants will be used to build, equip and expand higher education facilities for the purpose of increasing academic capacity,” Sussex County residents voted  “yes,” by 32,726 votes (54.34 percent), versus 27,502 or 45.66 percent of votes.                                       

With the public questions, the first, “Do you approve the “Building Our Future Bond Act”? This bond act authorizes the State to issue bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $750 million to provide matching grants to New Jersey’s colleges and universities? Money from the grants will be used to build, equip and expand higher education facilities for the purpose of increasing academic capacity,” Sussex County residents voted  “yes,” by 32,726 votes (54.34 percent), versus 27,502 or 45.66 percent of votes.                                       

The second public question asked, “Do you approve an amendment to the New Jersey Constitution, as agreed to by the Legislature, to allow contributions set by law to be taken from the salaries of Supreme Court Justices and Superior Court Judges for their employee benefits?” Sussex County residents answered, “yes,” by an overwhelming majority of 82.97 percent or 49,628 votes, versus, “no,” votes of 10,184, or 17.03 percent.   

The Vernon Township Public Question was voted “no,” by a large majority, of  8,563 voters, or  87.07 percent. The question was, “Shall the salaries of specified Officers and Employees of the Township of Vernon be increased as follows (all salaries per annum):, and included a breakdown of potential raises per attached link here. Only 1,272 , or 12.93 percent of Vernon Township residents voted, “yes.”

Wantage Public Question, “Shall the Act entitled "Amusement Games Licensing Law" (N.J.S.A. 5:8‐100 et seq.) become operative within the Township of Wantage, New Jersey?” received a “yes,” vote, of  2,762, or 59.84 percent of the vote, versu 1,854 or 40.16 percent.

 

Complete Election Results are as follows:

VOTES                         PERCENT            

 

VOTES                         PERCENT             PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 122).  .  .  .  .       122                          100.00            REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .               100,152            BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .                62,110             VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .                 62.02

 

 

PRESIDENT           VOTE FOR  1            Romney & Ryan (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            37,215                           60.09            Obama & Biden (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            23,406                           37.79             Johnson & Gray (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .                               679                            1.10            Boss & Pasternak (NSA) .  .  .  .  .  .                    24                             .04            Lindsay & Osorio (SAL) .  .  .  .  .  .                     7                             .01            Anderson & Rodriguez (NJJ).  .  .  .  .                     60                             .10            Stein & Honkala (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .                   222                             .36            Harris & DeLuca (SWP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                    18                             .03            Miller & Bertram (ATP) .  .  .  .  .  .                    26                             .04             Goode & Clymer (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .                    47                             .08          WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                   233                             .38 U.S. SENATE           VOTE FOR  1            Joe Kyrillos (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            35,099                           58.14             Robert Menendez (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .                22,618                           37.47            Gwen Diakos (JSI).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               996                            1.65            Eugene Martin LaVergne .  .  .  .  .  .                     47                             .08            Ken Wolski (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               592     .                        98           J. David Dranikoff (TIC)  .  .  .  .  .                               199                             .33           

Gregory Pason (SPU) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                                                                                         66                              

U.S. SENATE           VOTE FOR  1            Joe Kyrillos (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            35,099                           58.14            Robert Menendez (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .                22,618                           37.47            Gwen Diakos (JSI).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               996                            1.65           Eugene Martin LaVergne .  .  .  .  .  .                    47                             .08             Ken Wolski (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               592                             .98            J. David Dranikoff (TIC)  .  .  .  .  .                               199                             .33            Gregory Pason (SPU) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                66                             .11            Daryl Mikell Brooks (RFN) .  .  .  .  .                    33                             .05            Inder "Andy" Soni (AMF).  .  .  .  .  .                    75                             .12            Robert "Turk" Turkavage (RFI).  .  .  .                   105                             .17            Kenneth R. Kaplan (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .                   468                             .78            

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                                                                                                      68                                                                  .11            

 

 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT           VOTE FOR  1            Scott Garrett (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            26,756                           67.06            Adam Gussen (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            11,433                           28.65            Patricia Alessandrini (GRN)  .  .  .  .                 1,656                            4.15            WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                54                             .14             HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT           VOTE FOR  1            Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (REP).  .  .  .                13,471                           67.16            John Arvanites (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .                             5,894                           29.38            Barry Berlin (OCG)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               659                            3.29             WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                34                             .17              FREEHOLDER           VOTE FOR  2            Dennis J. Mudrick (REP).  .  .  .  .  .                            32,825                           32.68            Gail Phoebus (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            31,063                           30.93            Susan M. Williams (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .                            19,878                           19.79            James C. Tighe (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .                            16,421                           16.35           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                                                                                                  242                                                                   .24

 

ANDOVER BORO COUNCIL 3YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

Mel Dennison (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               170                           45.58           

Robert L. Smith (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                               182                           48.79           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                           0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                       21                            5.63           

 

ANDOVER BORO COUNCIL 1YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Keith Harris (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               115                           48.32            

Deborah T. McGowan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .                   119                           50.00           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                       4                            1.68           

 

ANDOVER TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  2           

Janis L. McGovern (REP).  .  .  .  .  .                             1,919                           51.21           

Michael Lensak (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,726                           46.06           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      102                            2.72           

 

BRANCHVILLE BORO COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2         

  Frank J. San Phillip (REP).  .  .  .  .                     294                           48.20           

David Wayne Howell (REP)  .  .  .  .  .                   302                           49.51           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                      0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                14                            2.30          

 

FRANKFORD TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1            

Gary Larson (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,108                           96.26           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                        0          

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                82                            3.74           

 

FRANKLIN BORO COMMON COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2           

Frederick J. Babcock (REP).  .  .  .  .                 1,161                           37.83           

Gilbert J. Snyder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .                      1,137                           37.05          

Patricia N. Rowett (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .                   725                              23.62           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                46                            1.50           

 

FREDON TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  2           

Anthony P. Thonnerieux (REP) .  .  .  .                 1,287                           48.02           

John A.W. Richardson (REP).  .  .  .  .                 1,314                           49.03          

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                79                            2.95           

 

GREEN TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Daniel C. Conkling (REP)  .  .  .  .  .                             1,286                           95.61          

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                       59                            4.39           

 

HAMBURG BORO COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2           

Ronald Garrett (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .                               953                           52.05           

Mark Sena (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               844                          46.10           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                         0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                        0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                34                            1.86           

 

HAMPTON TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  2           

Daniel N. Coranoto (REP)  .  .  .  .  .                             1,670                           49.18           

Timothy S. Dooley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .                             1,647                           48.50           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        79                                 2.33

 

HARDYSTON TWP COUNCIL 3YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Carl B. Miller (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,741                           98.17           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                51                            1.83  

 

HARDYSTON TWP COUNCIL 2YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Frank Cicerale (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,648                           98.22           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                           0            

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      48                            1.78 

 

HOPATCONG BORO COUNCIL                      

VOTE FOR  2           

Richard Bunce (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,704                           28.65           

Marie Ryder Galate (REP)  .  .  .  .  .                          2,662                           28.21           

John Pezzino (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,052                           21.74           

Mara Modes (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,956                           20.72           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                64                             .68           

 

LAFAYETTE TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1           

John D'Angeli (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               924                           95.85           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      40                            4.15     

 

 MONTAGUE TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  2           

Benjamin F. Falkowski (REP)  .  .  .  .                   868                           36.18           

Paul M. Brislin (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                               947                           39.47           

Harry I. Space II (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .                               546                           22.76           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                38                            1.58       

 

OGDENSBURG BORO COMMON COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2           

George P. Hutnick (REP).  .  .  .  .  .                   653                           36.28           

David Astor (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                           656                           36.44          

Michael Blahut (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .                        476                           26.44           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                15                             .83

SANDYSTON TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Fred MacDonald (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .                   645                           70.49           

Richard Boscarino (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .                   213                           23.28            

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                57                            6.23           

 

SPARTA TWP COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2           

Jerry Murphy (EPS)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,674                           25.64           

Donald R. Ploetner, II (CSC) .  .  .  .                         2,045                           14.27          

 Jesse Wolosky (LGT) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            1,843                           12.86           

Christine Quinn  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                   4,174                           29.13           

James L. Henderson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,493                           17.40           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      100                             .70           

 

STANHOPE BORO COUNCIL 3YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

George Graham (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,225                           50.91           

William Thornton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,133                           47.09           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            0          

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        48                            2.00  

 

 STANHOPE BORO COUNCIL 1YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Diana M. Kuncken (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,344                           97.67           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                 0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                          32                            2.33           

 

STILLWATER TWP COMMITTEE           

VOTE FOR  2           

Anita Straway (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,251                           48.36           

George E. Scott (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,233                           47.66          

 No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                              0                                   

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               103                            3.98           

 

SUSSEX BORO COUNCIL          

VOTE FOR  2           

Annette Stendor (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                               396                           41.25           

Linda A. Masson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .                               401                           41.77          

 No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                 0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               163                           16.98           

 

WALPACK TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1          

 James Heigis (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                11                          100.00           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         0           

 

WANTAGE TWP COMMITTEE          

VOTE FOR  1           

William Gaechter (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,862                           96.67           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               133                            3.33 

 

HIGH POINT/BRANCHVILLE REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Deborah L. Anderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .                      304                           98.38          

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                 5                            1.62           

 

HIGH POINT/FRANKFORD REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Ed Risdon, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,150                           52.15           

Joseph M. Hoffmann  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     1,037                           47.03           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                18                             .82           

 

HIGH POINT/LAFAYETTE REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

 

Walter W. Stumpf, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .                          826                           95.71           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                37                            4.29  

 

KITTATINNY/HAMPTON REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  2           

Judy Youngs.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,642                           50.95           

Eleanore Shaffer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,549                           48.06           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                32                             .99           

 

KITTATINNY/STILLWATER REGIONAL HS BOE           VOTE FOR  1           

Anthony M. Norod .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                      1,329                           98.37           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                22                            1.63           

 

KITTATINNY/WALPACK REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                  0           

 

LENAPE VLY/BYRAM REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  2           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               474                          100.00           

 

LENAPE VLY/STANHOPE REGIONAL HS BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Erin Carducci .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,251                           98.35           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                21                            1.65           

 

WALLKILL VLY/HAMBURG REGIONAL BOE          

VOTE FOR  1           

Guy G. McHugh .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             932                           97.29           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                26                            2.71           

 

WALLKILL VLY/HARDYSTON REGIONAL HS BOE                                  

VOTE FOR  2           

William M. Castiglione .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,604                           90.07          

 No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               287                            9.93           

 

ANDOVER REGIONAL BOE/ANDOVER TWP          

VOTE FOR  3          

 Joseph J. Calderaro .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       1,146                          21.46           

Carrie Kerrick.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,490                           27.91           

Michael Morel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,379                           25.83           

Rod Mosner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,283                           24.03            

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                41                             .77           

 

BYRAM TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  2           

Kathleen E. Walsh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,402                           52.81          

Kim Dachisen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               2,027                           44.57           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                  119                            2.62           

 

FRANKFORD TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Stacey Keller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,569                           25.09

Serena Ayers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                          1,828                           29.23           

Marjorie Morville.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,682                           26.89           

Joseph M. Corazza.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                        1,144                           18.29          

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                31                             .50            

 

FRANKLIN BORO BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Kevin Blondina.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               950                           24.34           

Dawn Murrin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,009                           25.85           

Ronald Neal.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,104                           28.29           

Thomas Kabatra.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             817                           20.93          

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                23                             .59           

 

GREEN TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Ann Marie Cooke  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,099                           33.12          

 Joseph Cercone.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,081                           32.58           

Kelly-Anne McDonnell.  .  .  .  .  .  .                          1,094                           32.97           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                     44                            1.33           

 

HAMBURG BORO

BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  3           

Sandra Cunningham.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               846                           31.41           

Mathew Christy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                   636                           23.62           

Donna Mangine .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               681                           25.29           

Patricia Harby.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                   519                           19.27           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      11                             .41           

 

HAMBURG BORO BOE MEMBER 2YR          

VOTE FOR  1            

Brad Richard Carroll.  .  .  .  .  .  .                               896                           99.01           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         9                             .99          

 

 HAMPTON TWP BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  3           

Joyce H. Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,184                           25.70           

Rebecca Kriege.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               863                           18.73           

Meredith Sajdak  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               819                           17.78           

Terry L. Cassidy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               901                           19.56            

Ernest Logsdon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               803                           17.43           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                     37                             .80          

 

 HAMPTON TWP BOE MEMBER 1YR         

VOTE FOR  1           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0          

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               120                          100.00

 

HARDYSTON TWP BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  3           

Martin O'Shea .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                2,293                           34.41           

Dorothy Beltramine  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,220                           33.31           

Ronald E. Hoffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,097                           31.47           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        54                        .81    

 

HARDYSTON TWP BOE MEMBER 1YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               109                          100.00

 

HOPATCONG BORO BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Clifford R. Lundin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,454                           20.41           

Judith Antonelli .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,531                           21.05           

Dolores Krowl .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,066                           17.18           

Joan S. Reilly.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,027                           16.86           

Quashinna Williams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                       1,181                            9.82          

 John H. Maine .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,655                           13.76           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                110                             .91           

 

LAFAYETTE TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Anne Sellinger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               806                           32.88           

Linda A. Peoples .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               821                           33.50           

Lisa Carlson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               788                           32.15           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                36                            1.47           

 

MONTAGUE TWP BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  2                       

Thomas Bolen III .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,005                           49.19           

George Gelderman, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .                          913                           44.69           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               125                            6.12           

 

MONTAGUE TWP BOE MEMBER 2YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Adrienne Raefski .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                            808                           97.12           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                24                            2.88           

 

NEWTON BOE MEMBER                                  

VOTE FOR 3           

Richard Heckman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                         1,461                           26.33          

 Joan Faye  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,492                           26.89          

 Jessica L. Egner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,463                           26.37           

John S. Jackson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,071                           19.30           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                62                            1.12 

 

 OGDENSBURG BORO BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

Paul Worthington .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               812                           48.83           

Ricardo Rojas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               823                           49.49           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                28                            1.68           

 

OGDENSBURG BORO BOE MEMBER 2YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

Stacy Walsh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               814                           50.94           

Nina Sutera.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               765                           47.87           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                19                            1.19           

 

SANDYSTON TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Ann Gillerlane.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               668                           43.98          

 Kelli Pastor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               721                           47.47           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               130                            8.56           

 

SPARTA TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3           

Kim Yeomans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,853                           17.93           

Ilse Wolfe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                   3,076                           14.31           

John Surdoval .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,641                           16.94           

Karen M. Scott.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             4,515                           21.01           

Keith Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,074                           14.30           

Dorothy J. LaBeau.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                        3,272                           15.22           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                63                             .29           

 

STANHOPE BORO BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

Gilbert Moscatello  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,233                           53.19           

Regina Thomas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,051                           45.34           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                      34                            1.47           

 

STANHOPE BORO BOE MEMBER 2YR          

VOTE FOR  2           

Jennifer Russell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                           1,214                           51.81           

Donna Kali .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,114                           47.55           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                15                             .64           

 

STANHOPE BORO BOE MEMBER 1YR          

VOTE FOR  1            

Erin Maiello  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,247                           99.52           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                 6                             .48   

 

STILLWATER TWP BOE MEMBER 3YR          

VOTE FOR  3           

Kathleen Svendsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                         1,248                           33.39           

Michael F. Grace .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,227                           32.83           

Shannon K. Nothstine.  .  .  .  .  .  .                        1,228                           32.85           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                35                             .94

 

STILLWATER TWP BOE MEMBER 1YR          

VOTE FOR  1           

Darlene Kepnes.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             1,292                           98.93           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                14                            1.07           

 

SUSSEX-WANTAGE BOE MEMBER/SUSSEX          

VOTE FOR  1           

Janice Phillips-Mezier .  .  .  .  .  .                       421                           96.34           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                16                            3.66           

 

VERNON TWP BOE MEMBER          

VOTE FOR  3          

Robert P. Hughes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             5,685                           27.36           

Edward Gilson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             5,231                           25.18           

William J. Higgins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             5,787                           27.85           

Michael Hainzl.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,855                           18.56            

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               218                            1.05           

 

SANDYSTON- WLPK BOE MEMBER/WALPACK         

 VOTE FOR  1           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                 0           

 

SUSSEX-WANTAGE BOE MEMBER/WANTAGE          

VOTE FOR  3           

Daniel Wask.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             2,848                           41.35           

Lisa Frisbie  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                             3,575                           51.90           

No Nomination Made  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                     0           

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                               465                             6.75

 

 

STATE PUBLIC QUESTION NUMBER ONE           VOTE FOR  1            YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        32,726                           54.34            NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        27,502                           45.66             STATE PUBLIC QUESTION NUMBER TWO           VOTE FOR  1            YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        49,628                           82.97            NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                        10,184                           17.03              VERNON TOWNSHIP PUBLIC QUESTION           VOTE FOR  1            YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         1,272                           12.93            NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         8,563                           87.07              WANTAGE TOWNSHIP PUBLIC QUESTION           VOTE FOR  1            YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         2,762                           59.84            NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .                                         1,854                           40.16
TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.