TAP Into Your Town's News

Press Releases

The Westfield Area Y Flyers Race at Two Meets in One Day

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 • 9:37pm

May 18 was a busy day for the Flyers Track Club: 28 athletes participated in the AAU Central New Jersey Youth Track and Field Invitational while another 35 athletes raced at 2nd Annual Skylands Conference Championships. The club had 52 top-ten finishes and set 1 team record at the Skylands Conference Championships, and 39 top-ten finishes while setting 4 team records at the AAU Invitational. 

Below is a listing of all the athletes who placed in the top three or set team records in their events at the AAU Invitational and Skylands Conference Championships:

            Girls Under 8 Division:

            • Gianna Puglisi placed 3rd in the 100m dash - AAU Invitational

Girls 9-10 Division:

• Abigail Granrath placed 1st and in the 1500m run and set a record and placed 3rd in the long jump - AAU Invitational

• Julia Skultety placed 2nd in the long jump ­- AAU Invitational

 

Girls 11-12 Division:

• Maddy Walters placed 1st in the shot put and set a record and placed 1st in the Turbo Javelin – Skylands Conference

Girls 13-14 Division:

• Lauren Triarsi placed 2nd in the 100m hurdles - AAU Invitational

• Nicole Massa placed 1st in the javelin and 2nd in the discus - AAU Invitational

Boys Under 8 Division:

• David Sanchez Jr. placed 3rd in the 400m dash and set a record in the 200m dash - AAU Invitational

Boys 9-10 Division:

• Benjamin Tretter placed 2nd in the 1500m run and 2nd in the 800m dash– Skylands Conference

            Boys 11-12 Division:

            • Thomas Chen placed 3rd in the 1500m run - AAU Invitational

            • Benjamin Spergel placed 2nd and set a team record in 80m hurdles - AAU Invitational     

• Barney Veres placed 2nd in the 200m dash – Skylands Conference

• Jeremy Kronheimer placed 2nd in the 400m dash – Skylands Conference

• Braden Stryker placed 3rd in the shot put – Skylands Conference

• Ian McDonald placed 1st in the long jump – Skylands Conference

 

            Boys 13-14 Division:

            • Connor Goff placed 1st and set a team record in the turbo javelin - AAU Invitational

            • Ryan Bebel placed 4th in the 1500m run and set a record - AAU Invitational

            •Benjamin Quinutolo placed 2nd in the 200m dash – Skylands Conference

            •Bret Sherman placed 2nd and set a team record in the triple Jump

            •Zachary Spergel placed 3rd in the triple jump

 

            Boys 15-16 Division:

•Dan Brody placed 3rd in the 100m dash and set a record, placed 3rd in the long jump and set a record, and set a record in the 200m dash

The Westfield Area Y Flyer’s Track club is dedicated to healthy competition, teamwork and individual development. The summer track season will begin May 28th and this season the Flyers will be hosting a home track meet at Kehler Stadium, Westfield on June 22nd.  The meet is open to the athletes born between 1998 and 2007. Registrations are now being accepted at CoachO.com.  For more information about the meet or the team, please visit the team’s 

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.