TAP Into Your Town's News

Summit — Summit Top Stories

Summies Bring Home More than 180 Medals from State Championship--Bronze Team Wins Overall Title

Summit Summies

Friday, June 14, 2013 • 2:00pm

The Summit Summies Gymnastics Team from The Connection for Women & Families sent 57 gymnasts to compete in the NJ State Championship held at Rutgers University Livingston Recreation Center in Piscataway from Friday May 31st through Sunday June 2nd.  The Summies faced off against more than 25 of the best teams in the state with all four teams finishing in the top 6.  The Bronze team led the way winning its first overall State Championship in team history.  The Copper team showed outstanding performance in a very close competition, finishing in 3rd place with less than one point separating the top 3 teams.  The Gold and Silver teams finished 5th and 6th, respectively, improving upon their results in prior years.  The Summies generated three All-Around State Champions, 12 Event Champions and 184 total medals at this prestigious event.

Degen and Singow are All-Around Bronze Champions--Griffith and Ostroff Win Gold Medals on Beam

The Bronze team was led by Devon Degen, whose 1st place all-around score of 37.025 made her the State Champion in the 12-year-old age group.   Degan also received a 2nd on beam (9.15) and 3rd on floor (9.4).  Grace Bauman finished 4th overall with a 36.45, and medaled on all events, including a 2nd on beam (9.15) and 5th on bars with a season-high 9.2.  Julie Phipps finished 5th overall with a 35.10, winning 3rd on both beam (8.95) and floor (9.2).  Tess Ostroff won the gold medal on both beam (9.2) and floor (9.25) in the 12 year old age group.  Essie Pasternack finished 11th overall with 5th on vault with a season-high 9.3.  Also in the 12 year old age group, Marissa Davide had a season-best beam (8.4), Hailey Bernstein had a season-best beam (8.45) and Ruby Hodges’ best event was beam (8.4).

Kayleigh Driscoll led the 11 year old group at Bronze, winning 2nd place overall with a 37.00.  She also won silver medals on bars (9.4) and beam (9.475).  Sofia Confalonieri finished 5th overall with a 36.675 and won 4th on vault (9.05) and 2nd on floor (9.525).  Julia Ippolito finished 15th overall with a 34.975, while putting up a season-high 9.15 on beam and earning 11th place.  Team mate Anna Forrest finished 18th overall with a 34.75, and won 9th on floor with a season-best 9.45.  Also in the 11 year old age group, Alison Lee and Luci Borra both had their best event on floor with Lee earning 8.6 and Borra earning 8.4.

Catherine Singow was overall State Champion in the 9 year old age group with a 36.325.  Singow also won gold medals on beam (9.325) and bars (9.0).  Team mate Emily Weisman finished 5th overall with a 35.5 and earned 2nd on beam with a 9.3.  Also in the 9 year old age group, Sophie Wisniewski finished 17th overall with a 33.825 and won 7th on beam with a season-high 9.0.  Emma Arricale’s best event was beam where she won 8th place (9.0).

In the 10 Senior age group, Margaret Griffith led the team finishing 10th overall with a 34.425.  She also became another event champion for the bronze team with her 1st place finish on beam (9.45).  Margaret also finished 9th on floor (9.175).   Murphy Degen finished 11th overall with a 35.4, while posting a season-high 9.3 on vault for 5th place and earned 10th on floor (9.175).  Emma Claus finished 16th overall with a 34.25 while taking home 8th on vault with a season-high 8.9.  Team mate Isabel Claus finished 17th overall with a season best 34.2, while bringing home 10th on vault (8.75).  Also in the 10 Senior age group, Charlotte Girouard’s best event was floor (8.525).

In the 10 Junior age group, Cate Munn finished 4th overall with a 35.325.  She was 3rd on floor (9.325) and 5th on beam with a season-high 9.1.  Mia McCarthy finished 7th in the 10 Junior group with a 34.6, while winning a silver medal on bars with a season-high 9.15.  Sophia Schachne finished 10th overall with a 34.375.  Her best event was beam where she won 3rd place (9.175).  Dana Efron finished 12th overall with a 34.15, while winning 5th on bars (8.7).  Miranda Borra finished 15th overall and also won 8th on beam (8.85) and 15th on floor with a season-high 9.075.  Kasey Walsh finished 18th overall and won 7th on floor (9.2).  Grace Barry finished 20th overall and won 8th on floor (9.15).

Mia Murdock is AA Copper State and Individual Event Champion

Mia Murdock’s outstanding 37.725 All-Around total, led the Copper team.  Murdock also won vault (9.6), beam (9.525) and floor (9.5) in the 8 year old age group.  Team mate Xantal Colls-Xatart’s personal best all-around score of 36.6 earned her 3rd place overall.  She also won 4th on beam (9.2) and floor (9.3) and 6th on vault (9.225).  Ashley McKoy finished 5th overall with a 36.375.  She won 2nd on floor (9.475) and 3rd on beam with a season high 9.4.  Caitlin Fagan finished 10th overall with a 35.5.  She won 8th on vault with a season-high 9.2.  Also in the 8 year old age group, Leah Competiello posted her best score on vault with an 8.5.

In the 9 year old age group, Gretchen Probst led the Summies finishing 9th overall with a 36.5.  She won a silver medal on beam with a season high 9.525.  Nora Kapp finished 15th overall with a 35.675, while winning 12th on bars (8.85).  Sabrina Ippolito finished 19th overall with a 35.55, while finishing 9th on vault (9.3) and 10th on floor (9.15).  Dani Bloom finished 20th overall and won 11th on floor (9.15).  Also in the 9 year old group, Margaret Matthews won 8th place on floor (9.2) and Bryn Little posted her best score on vault with an 8.775.

In the 10 year old age group, Brianna Carnevale led the Summies with 7th place overall with a 36.825.  She also won 3rd on floor (9.4) and vault (9.4).  Also representing the Summies Copper team, Aria Malhotra’s best event was vault (8.6) and Clare Purcell’s best event was floor (8.7).

Gold & Platinum Teams Generate 21 Medals—Lopez and Efron Earn Gold Medals

Alysia Lopez became NJ State Champion on bars at the Gold level with a 9.225 on bars.  She also finished 4th overall with a 34.65 in the 12-13 year old age group.  She placed on all events, earning 5th on vault (8.475) and 7th on both beam (8.0) and floor (8.95).  Abby Claus finished 4th overall at Gold with a 34.875.  She also finished 2nd on bars (9.323) and 9th on floor (9.075) in the 14-15 year old age group.  Noa Efron finished 6th overall with a 34.4 and won 10th on vault (8.3) and 6th on floor (9.2), both with season-high scores.  Emily Donohue finished 14th overall and won 10th on floor (8.85).  Kaitlin Stewart, competing as a Gold event specialist won 5th place on beam with a season-high 8.5.  Kiera Little, also an event specialist, won 11th on floor (8.825).  Senior Gold team member, Callie DePhillips finished 11th overall in the 16-17 year old age group.  Her best event was floor where she scored 8.9.  She was honored by the USAIGC as a graduating senior and finished her 12 year career as a Summit Summie with a strong meet. 

Noa Efron and Abby Claus also competed as event specialists in the Platinum division.  Efron earned two gold medals for season-high performances on both beam (8.45) and floor (8.7) while Claus earned a silver medal for her beam with a season-high 8.2.

Silver Team Finishes 6th—Little and Ippolito win Gold Medals on Beam

In the Silver division, Kiera Little led the Summies, finishing 3rd overall with a season-high 35.975 in the 14 year old age group.  She won the gold medal on beam with a season-high 9.0 and won 3rd on vault (9.275), bars (8.65) and floor (9.05).  Kaitlin Stewart finished 8th overall with a 34.25, and won 5th on vault (9.2) and 4th on bars (8.2).  Alexis Greenblatt finished 13th overall with a 33.25.  She won 10th on vault (9.05) and 9th on floor (8.95), both of which were season-high scores.  Jackie Boland finished 16th overall with a 32.95 and won 5th on floor with a season-high 9.25.

In the 12 year old age group, Caroline Griffith finished 7th overall with a 35.85.  She won 2nd on beam (9.3) and 7th on floor (9.35) in season-high scores.  In the 11 year old age group, Kayleigh Driscoll competed as an event specialist winning 8th place on floor (9.275).  Grace Bauman and Julia Ippolito also competed as event specialists at silver on floor, earning 8.8 and 8.575, respectively.  In the 13 year old age group, Ginny Collins finished 9th overall with a season high 35.55.  She medaled on all 4 events, including 6th on bars (8.75) and floor (9.2).  Cassie Ippolito finished 13th overall with a 35.05.  Along the way, she won the gold medal on beam with a season-high 9.1 and posted a season high 9.0 on vault.  Also competing at silver, Naomi Schachter finished 13th overall in the 15-16 year old age group.  Her best event was vault (8.55).

Next Up—National/International Championships

The Summies will be sending 15 athletes to compete at the USAIGC National/Internationals Championship in Palm Springs, California from June 24th through July 2nd.  They will compete against the best teams from around the United States, along with international delegations from more than 10 foreign countries.

The Summit Summies Team is a member of the United States Association of Independent Gymnastics Clubs, Inc. and is part of the gymnastics program offered by The Connection for Women & Families.  The team consists of girls, ages 7 through 17 years who practice 2 to 5 days a week in the Connection's state-of-the-art facility.  Anyone interested in instructional, competitive gymnastics or summer gymnastics camp should call 908-273-4242 and ask for Tracy Burkholder, Director of Gymnastics.

 

 

 

 

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.