TAP Into Your Town's News

Warren — Education Top Stories

Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School Students Receive Awards

TAPintoWarren Staff

Friday, July 25, 2014 • 6:21pm

Many local Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School students were recipients of 2014 scholarship awards. They are:
 
Aditya Aiyer of Stirling - New Jersey Stars II Honoree, George F. Meyer Valedictorian Award
 
Fabian Alfaro of Bound Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Auto Body Program, Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body
 
Hunter Allen of Branchburg - Rotary Club of Branchburg Award
 
Phoebe Ballard of Bernardsville - Student Recognition Award for the Gifted and Talented Honors Dance Program
 
Katie Bernitz of Bridgewater - Cosmetology Award (Awarded to a deserving student in the Cosmetology Program for overall achievement)
 
Regine Canuel of Raritan -  Sara Mueller Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving student expressing humanitarian spirit); Adrienne Willard Memorial Scholarship Award (Presented to a SkillsUSA achiever); PSA Above and Beyond Scholarship (Presented by the SCVTS Principal & Supervisors Association to a student who goes above and beyond)
 
Christopher Castro of Somerville - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body                                      
 
Edgar Ceja of South Bound Brook - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body
 
Ryan Choynake of Raritan -  Student Recognition Award for the Agricultural Science Program; Bridgewater Garden Club 2014 Achievement Award
 
Ariel Conner of South Bound Brook - Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School’s Somerset County Scholar Athlete; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; Paw Prints Award (Presented to a deserving student who has shown outstanding customer service, office management and Graphic Communications skills)
 
Valentina Cortes of South Bound Brook - Blood Center of New Jersey High School Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Health Occupations Program; NJAC Investors Savings Bank Scholarship
 
Jacob DePaola of Somerset - Student Recognition Award for the Plumbing Program
 
Erin DiIorio of Branchburg - The Eleanora Duse Award for Acting
 
Ryan Drumbore of South Bound Brook - New Jersey Stars I Honoree
 
Joshua Esquivel of Bound Brook - Career Development Award for Achievement and Work Experience; Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body; Eric L. Toub Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by the Career Development Award Group); Vintage Chevrolet Club Runner-Up Scholarship
 
Kyle A. Fanurik of Martinsville - Joseph Bresnan Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving student from the Small Engines Program)
 
Lauren Farnell of Gillette -  National Technical Honor Society Scholarship Award; Elaine Stritch Award for Overall Achievement in Theater Arts; Rotary Club of Somerville & Bridgewater Scholarship
 
Brandi Gill of Bridgewater - New Jersey Stars I Honoree
 
Stephanie Gonzalez of Warren - National Honor Society Scholarship Award; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; Blood Center of New Jersey High School Award
 
Marcus Guerrier of Hillsborough - Edmund Kean Award for Theater Arts
 
Carl J. Hambrick of Raritan - Student Recognition Award for the Welding Program
 
Hanisha Harjani of Green Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Theater Arts Program
 
Emily Horta of Green Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Culinary Arts Program
 
Rowan B. Jhamb of Gladstone - New Jersey Stars I Honoree
 
Timothy Kraft of Somerset - Student Recognition Award for the Small Engines Program
 
Cody LaRue of South Bound Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Carpentry Program
 
Ryan Lowndes of Bridgewater - Student Recognition Award for the Graphic Communications Program; Outstanding Student Achievement Award for Graphic Communications
 
Chandler Maguire of Somerset - Edmund Kean Award for Theater Arts
 
TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.