TAP Into Your Town's News

Press Releases

SCVTHS Announces Graduate Awards

James Strickhart

Thursday, July 24, 2014 • 3:00pm

BRIDGEWATER, NJ – Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School students were recipients of the following 2014 scholarship awards:


Aditya Aiyer of Stirling - New Jersey Stars II Honoree, George F. Meyer Valedictorian Award

Fabian Alfaro of Bound Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Auto Body Program, Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body

Hunter Allen of Branchburg - Rotary Club of Branchburg Award

Phoebe Ballard of Bernardsville - Student Recognition Award for the Gifted and Talented Honors Dance Program

Katie Bernitz of Bridgewater - Cosmetology Award (Awarded to a deserving student in the Cosmetology Program for overall achievement)

Regine Canuel of Raritan -  Sara Mueller Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving student expressing humanitarian spirit); Adrienne Willard Memorial Scholarship Award (Presented to a SkillsUSA achiever); PSA Above and Beyond Scholarship (Presented by the SCVTS Principal & Supervisors Association to a student who goes above and beyond)

Christopher Castro of Somerville - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body                                      

Edgar Ceja of South Bound Brook - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body

Ryan Choynake of Raritan -  Student Recognition Award for the Agricultural Science Program; Bridgewater Garden Club 2014 Achievement Award

Ariel Conner of South Bound Brook - Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School’s Somerset County Scholar Athlete; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; Paw Prints Award (Presented to a deserving student who has shown outstanding customer service, office management and Graphic Communications skills)

Valentina Cortes of South Bound Brook - Blood Center of New Jersey High School Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Health Occupations Program; NJAC Investors Savings Bank Scholarship

Jacob DePaola of Somerset - Student Recognition Award for the Plumbing Program

Erin DiIorio of Branchburg - The Eleanora Duse Award for Acting

Ryan Drumbore of South Bound Brook - New Jersey Stars I Honoree

Joshua Esquivel of Bound Brook - Career Development Award for Achievement and Work Experience; Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body; Eric L. Toub Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by the Career Development Award Group); Vintage Chevrolet Club Runner-Up Scholarship

Kyle A. Fanurik of Martinsville - Joseph Bresnan Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving student from the Small Engines Program)

Lauren Farnell of Gillette -  National Technical Honor Society Scholarship Award; Elaine Stritch Award for Overall Achievement in Theater Arts; Rotary Club of Somerville & Bridgewater Scholarship

Brandi Gill of Bridgewater - New Jersey Stars I Honoree

Stephanie Gonzalez of Warren - National Honor Society Scholarship Award; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; Blood Center of New Jersey High School Award

Marcus Guerrier of Hillsborough - Edmund Kean Award for Theater Arts

Carl J. Hambrick of Raritan - Student Recognition Award for the Welding Program

Hanisha Harjani of Green Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Theater Arts Program

Emily Horta of Green Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Culinary Arts Program

Rowan B. Jhamb of Gladstone - New Jersey Stars I Honoree

Timothy Kraft of Somerset - Student Recognition Award for the Small Engines Program

Cody LaRue of South Bound Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Carpentry Program

Ryan Lowndes of Bridgewater - Student Recognition Award for the Graphic Communications Program; Outstanding Student Achievement Award for Graphic Communications

Chandler Maguire of Somerset - Edmund Kean Award for Theater Arts

Vincent Mangione of Somerset - PDQ Automotive Technology Education Scholarship

Daniel Marcinek of Green Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Academy for Health & Medical Sciences Program; Sara Mueller Memorial Award

John McDonough of Somerset - Student Recognition Award for the Integrated Technology Systems Program; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; PSE&G Scholarship; Somerset County Vocational & Technical Education Association Scholarship Award

Reed McMurray of Bridgewater - Cosmetology Award (Presented to a deserving student for overall achievement in the Program)

Leah Meszaros of Hillsborough - Outstanding Choreography & Dedication to Dance Award

David Modrowsky of Branchburg - DeKalb Agricultural Accomplishment Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Agricultural Science Program)

Kevin Montuori of South Bound Brook - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body

Alec Mulder of Basking Ridge - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body

Justina Munn of Somerville - Sara Mueller Memorial Award

Ashish Murthy of Somerset - New Jersey Stars I Honoree

Richard Pennacchio of Hillsborough - Student Recognition Award for the Diesel Technology Program; Jack Apgar Leadership Award (Presented by STS Tire & Auto Centers)

Nayeli Plascencia of South Bound Brook - Student Recognition Award for the Cosmetology Program; David G. Miller Memorial Salutatorian Award; Middlesex/Bound Brook Rotary Scholarship; New Jersey Stars I Honoree; NJAC Investors Savings Bank Scholarship

Nicole Poyer of North Plainfield - New Jersey Stars I Honoree; Escoffier Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Culinary Arts Program); George F. Meyer Memorial Valedictorian Award

Sofia Quesada-Rojas of Bridgewater - Student Recognition Award for the Cosmetology Program                                  

Natalie Ragazzo of Pennington - Carol Lawrence Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Theater Arts Program)

Michael Remeta of Branchburg - Student Recognition Award for the Electrical Construction Program; Rotary Club of Branchburg Award

Emma Rodelius of Bedminster - New Jersey Stars II Honoree; Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School Student Activities Salutatorian Award

Luisa Ruiz of North Plainfield - Graphic Communications Program Honorable Mention Award (Presented to a deserving Graphic Communications student for commitment to the arts); Carol Levasseur Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving Graphic Communications student dedicated to the arts)

Brandon Saavedra of Hillsborough - Henry F. Raymond, Jr. Scholarship Award (Presented by the Neshanic Garden Club to a deserving student in the Industrial Arts field)

Steven Salas of Bridgewater - Student Recognition Award for the Automotive Technology Program; Fred Vogt Memorial Award (Presented to a deserving student in the Automotive Technology Program)

Andrea Sanchez of South Bound Brook - Sara Mueller Memorial Award

Wesley Scott of Branchburg - Welding Award (Presented to a deserving student for overall achievement in the Welding Program)

Soham Shah of Hillsborough - Somerset County Vocational & Technical High School’s Scholar Athlete Award

Anthony Sibaja of Basking Ridge - Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Jerold Solomon of Bridgewater - Welding Award (Presented to a deserving student for overall achievement in the Welding Program)

Isabella Vergara of Westfield - Ruth St. Denis Award for the Gifted and Talented Honors Dance Program

Jennifer Versfelt of Bridgewater - Student Recognition Award for the Health Occupations Program           

Robert Willoughby, Jr. of Branchburg -  Graduation Scholarship Award for Auto Body

Maria Wood of Bridgewater - National Technical Honor Society Scholarship Award                                            

Christopher Yanoso of Raritan - Student Recognition Award for the Law & Public Safety Program                      

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.