TAP Into Your Town's News

Press Releases

Latin Students at Westfield High Win Awards on National Exam

Lorre Korecky

Thursday, June 19, 2014 • 9:07am

Fifty-seven Westfield High School students earned a variety of awards and recognitions at all four levels of the National Latin Exam.  Noteworthy results this year include the students who took the Latin 4 exam, every single one of whom won an award, and senior Mark Gillespie, who received a gold medal on the exam for his fourth consecutive year.

WHS Latin teachers James Rowan and Barbara Bair were both happy with the scores from this year’s students. “We are happy to see that students at each level of the Latin program continued to represent Westfield High School well.  There are many benefits to the study of Latin, and we are pleased to see that so many of our students have taken the subject so seriously and given themselves the advantages that Latin study brings.”

Ninety-five students from Westfield High School took the National Latin Exam, which is given annually in all 50 states and a number of countries worldwide.  

District Supervisor of World Languages, David Greer, added, “Our students and Latin teachers are to be commended for the superior results that were attained on the National Latin Exam.  These results are a testament to the hard work and dedication that the students put into their Latin studies and we are proud to witness the wonderful success of each and every one of them.”

The following are the students who received awards:

Level 1

Gold Summa Cum Laude

Nicholas Maher

Ryan Murphy

Natalia Zeller MacLean

Carly Kandel

 

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

Olivia Hamilton

Mark Fico

Isabelle Cohen

Kevin Tsui

William Swartz

Matthew Varano

Gabriel Givelber

Katarina von der Wroge

 

Magna Cum Laude

Christopher Hoerrner

Nicholas Nolan

Sydney Gordner

Owen Kessler

Samantha Gould

Christopher Swingle

Jack Reinhard

Kevin Bronander

 

Cum Laude

Katherine Clancy

Mark Daaleman

Nina Alameno

Hopper Murray

Andrew Maldonado

Jordan Sheft-Ason

 

Level 2

Gold Summa Cum Laude

Jack Fico

Eloise Hendricks

Danielle Gabuzda

 

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

Allison Hopper

Jenna Reed

 

Magna Cum Laude

Jarek Gozdieski

Isabella Gelfand

William Fazio

Jacob Kurstedt

J. Mack Rembisz

Jacob Sagal

 

Cum Laude

Max Landau

Kyle McIntyre

 

Level 3/4- Prose

Gold Summa  Cum Laude

Jameson Maher

 

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

Andrew Stockwell

Nina Wang

Maria Lizzo

 

Magna Cum Laude

Thomas Gerris

 

Cum Laude

Adam Federbusch

Andrew Zale

Evan Steinfield

Andrew Frantz

Charley Hays

Sara McCutcheon

 

Level 3/4- Poetry

Gold Summa Cum Laude

Mark Gillespie

Sara Hoerrner

Matthew Nuzzo

 

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

Nicholas Gabuzda

Sophia Palia

 

Magna Cum Laude

Joseph Waddell

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.