TAP Into Your Town's News

Berkeley Heights — Berkeley Heights Top Stories

Gov. Livingston Boys Indoor Track Places Second in Sectionals; Girls and Boys Team Advance to State Championship Meet

Bobbie Peer

Tuesday, February 4, 2014 • 3:59pm

TOMS RIVER, NJ - The Gov. Livingston Boys and Girls Indoor Track Teams competed at the North 2 Group 2  Sectional State Championships this past Saturday in Toms River.  The boys team placed second overall with 45 points and the girls team placed seventh overall scoring 18 points.    

"I am extremely proud of our team.  Practically every athlete has improved their times, distances and heights this season" said Coach Daniel Guyton. " I am particularly proud of the way in which we competed, supported one another and stuck together as a team."

The top 6 finishers advance to the Group 2 State Championships at the Bennett Center Bubble in Toms River on Saturday, Feb. 15 at 9 a.m.

"The weather has been challenging this season, virtually eliminating outdoor training time.   I was pleased to be able to overcome this challenge and qualify for the Group II championships along with several of my teammates.  We look forward to participating and representing the Highlanders," said Gov. Livingston senior David Nessenson, Sectional State Champion in Shot Put.  

Boys point scorers and Group 2 State Championship Meet advancers include:

David Nessenson, Senior - Sectional State Champion, 1st place in the Shot Put, 50' 5 1/2";  throwing Shot Put at Johns Hopkins next year.

Krhystof Sutherland, Senior - Sectional State Champion,1st place in the 800 meter race, 2:00.5 minutes and 2nd place in the High Jump, 6'0".

PJ Festante, Senior - 2nd place in the Pole Vault ,13'0"; pole vaulting at Richard Stockton University next year.

Andrew Antanis, Senior - 4th place in the Shot Put, 42' 6 1/4".

Ferris Harrison, Senior - 4th place in the Pole Vault ,11'0".

Kyle Brackman, Junior - 6th place in the 3200 meter race,10:02.5 minutes.

Girls point scorers and Group 2 State Championship Meet advancers include:

Colleen Frank, Senior - 3rd place in the 55 meter Hurdles. 9.34 seconds

Brigit Wolf, Sophmore - 3rd place in the 800 meter race, 2:30.4 minutes.

Emily Harriott, Junior - 5th place in the 1600 meter race, 5:30.4 minutes and 6th place in the 3200 meter race, 12:15.4.

Amanda St. Clair, Junior - 5th place in the 3200 meter race, 12:11.99 minutes.

Kenedi Facey, Sophmore - 6th place in the High Jump, 4' 4".

Team Scoring - 1st place = 10 points, 2nd place = 8 points, 3rd place = 6 points, 4th place = 4 points, 5th place = 2 points , 6th place = 1 point.

TAP into your town! Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox: Click here to sign up.